Privacy policy

Commons College is committed to preserving the privacy of its learners and employees and to complying with the Data Protection Act 1998. To achieve this commitment, information about our learners, employees and other clients, we make sure that in compliance with the law all information is used fairly, stored safely and not disclosed to any other person and/organisation unlawfully. This document explains to all the concerned parties about how we use the personal information that is provided to us by our users. Please note that our policies may change from time to time as the need arises and the new policies get published on our website and notice boards. By becoming a student or potential client of our college or you agree to use your personal information in accordance with this policy.

The website may automatically log some information about visitors to the site for system administration purposes. We may use these cookies to enable us to keep track of the website users,  to count the number of times users return to our site and also which particular pages are being visited more than others. We can ensure that these cookies cannot be used to identify a specific user. In case you are concerned about this feature then you can turn off this specific feature and set your browser not to accept cookies.

Hypertext links to third party websites are provided for the convenience of users only. The COLLEGE is unable to provide any warranty concerning the accuracy or completeness of any information held within these third party websites - this is the responsibility of the publisher of the third party website. Furthermore, by linking to other websites, the College in no way endorses the views or information held within such websites and is unable to grant permission to use material found on such sites.

Students may give us their personal details on our website through the online registration form or when they enquire about a relevant course. We also collect information when we receive e-mails from the students containing their details. We may disclose your personal information to the government agencies as and when required according to the Law.

This is an integral part of our policy and we take all the possible measures to protect your personal information and make sure that an unauthorised person never accesses it. We accomplish this by only allowing certain authorised staff members to access the electronic correspondence and to securely store any personnel information.  However there is a limit to our liability when the medium of transfer is the World Wide Web.  As we know that Internet is not always a secure medium, therefore we do not take responsibility for breach of privacy by any third party of information or any communications using this medium. We understand that you have full right over your personal information that you provide to us. Therefore you can amend and update your information just by contacting the relevant authorised personnel in our admissions team. In case you no longer want us to keep your personally identifiable information, please get in touch with us. The information we hold on the records for you will be deemed accurate unless you inform us otherwise and your personal data will be used for the above mentioned purposes unless you tell us not to. Please contact us on info@commonscollege.org.uk  if you have any queries or comments on this privacy policy.